Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Michigan Science Teachers Association Conference 2020 (MSTA)
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Michigan Science Teachers Association Conference 2020 (MSTA)
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Floor Plans
Search
or browse by date + venue
Bio
Chem
CS/Tech
Earth Sci
Env Sci
Gen Sci
Int Sci
Phy Sci
Physics
STEM Ed
Grade Level
1) K-2 Teachers
2) 3-5 Teachers
3) MS Teachers
4) HS Teachers
5) Post Secondary
6) Inst Leaders
Strand
CREATE for STEM
DNR
MABT
MAEOE
MESTA
Mi-STAR
MSELA
Add'l Subjects
Bio
Chem
CS/Tech
Earth Sci
Env Sci
Gen Sci
Informal Sci
Int Sci
Phy Sci
Physics
STEM Ed
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Floor Plans
Search
M
MESTA
Gary Abud, Jr
Saga Educators, Inc.
Educational Consultant
KA
Katy Adams
Ecology Center
Kathy Agee
GVSU Regional Math/Science Center
Science Program Coordinator
BA
Blythe Anderson
JA
Jesse Arp
Jessica Ashley
Oakland Schools
Science Consultant
ME
Michigan Earth Science Teachers Assoc
MESTA
Rich Bacolor
Michigan Science Education Leadership Association / Wayne RESA
curriuclum consultant
Aneesha Badrinarayan
Learning Policy Institute
Jonathan Baek
Honey Creek Community School
Middle School Science Teacher
Matt Baleja
Paw Paw Middle School
Teacher
Sydney Barosko
Troy High School
SB
Steve Barry
Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center
Director of Professional Learning
MB
Megan Bartley
Renee Bayer
CREATE for STEM Institute at MSU
Associate Director for Engagement
Jason Beatty
Square One Education Network
Program Director
LB
Landon Bell
New Branches Charter Academy
Chelsea Bender
Grand Haven High School
Chemistry Teacher
Mark Benvenuto
University of Detroit Mercy
Professor of chemistry
Nancy Berg
Clarkston Family Farm
Curriculum Advisor
Michele Bielby
Swartz Creek Schools
STEM Coordinator
Nell Bielecki
Berkley School District
Science Teacher and Modeling Facilitator
Megan Birdwell
St. Charles Community Schools
Middle School Teacher
Amber Bismack
Michigan State University
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Michelle Blodgett
Michigan Agriculture in the Classroom
Manager, Michigan Agriculture in the Classroom
Eileen Boekestein
GVMC - Lower Grand River Organization of Watersheds
Environmental Education Coordinator
Amy Bohm
Lake Orion Community Schools
STEM Instructional Coach
Ashley Booker
Atherton Jr/Sr High School
Instructor
RB
Rashell Bowerman
Michigan Department of Education
Consultant
JB
Jonathan Bowers
LB
Luke Bowman
Mi-STAR
Curriculum Developer
Rebecca Brewer
Troy High School
Biology Teacher
Andrea Brook
Lake Orion Community School
STEM Instructional Coach
Andrew Bruen
Berkley High School
Maranda Brunner
East Lansing Public Schools
7th Grade Teacher
YB
Yonee Bryant-Kuiphoff
Linden Grove Middle School
Science teacher
LB
Lynnelle Buchanan
Rockford High School, Rockford Public Schools
7th Grade Science Teacher
Lisa Burke
Fisher Elementary School
3rd grade Teacher
Mary Burke
Kalamazoo Regional Educational Service Agency
Science Consultant
MB
Megan Burkhart
Jenne Bush
Modeling with Mi-STAR
8th Grade Science Teacher
Kristy Butler
Forest Hills Central High School
Teacher
David Bydlowski
Wayne RESA
Science Consultant
DB
Danita Byrd
Danny Caballero
MSU
Associate Professor
RC
Rebecca Caldwell
Livonia Public School
AC
Alexandra Cavinee
Joan Chadde
Center for Science & Environmental Education, Michigan Technological University
Director
Laura Chambless
St Clair RESA
K-5 Math/Science Consultant
Richard Chan
MiniOne Systems
DC
Dave Chapman
American Meteorological Society
Jeanane Charara
Dearborn Public Schools
Elementary Science Resource Teacher
Britney Christensen
Whitehall District Schools
4th grade teacher
BC
Beth Christiansen
Center for Freshwater Research and Education, LSSU
Great Lakes Education and Outreach Specialist
EC
Emily Cizmas
Wayne State University, Lincoln Park High School
Science Teacher
BC
Bill Cline
Lab-Aids
Science Curriculum Specialist
Adrianne Cole
Saginaw Valley State University
Director, STEM@SVSU
JC
Jason Colegrove
Forest Hills Central High School
Russell Columbus
Monroe Public Schools
High School Science Teacher
MS
Michigan Soybeans Promotion Committee
Michigan Soybean Promotion Committee
Greg Cooper
John Glenn High School(Westland)
Biology Teacher/ Accelerated Biology/ Science Coach
Roberta Cramer
MSTA
Executive Director
Conni Crittenden
Explorer Elementary
Teacher
Betty Crowder
Oakland University/MSTA
Visiting Instructor
HC
Hayden Cunningham
Gary Curts
Activate Learning
Lu Anne Cuthbert
Lansing Community College
faculty
Natalie Cypher
DNR Outdoor Adventure Center
Educator
Kevin Czajkowski
University of Toledo
Professor
BD
Brian Danhoff
Mark Davids
Retired Teacher
Cris L. DeWolf
Chippewa Hills High School/MESTA
LD
Lisa DeWolf
Dr. Betsy Diegel
Saginaw Valley State University
STEM Mobile Lab Coordinator
AM
Amanda M. Dine
ScienceTeacher
Jacob Dohrmann
Reese Public Schools
Director/Teacher
MD
Megan Doorlag
Kathleen Dougherty
Cornell K12 BirdSleuth Ambassador/Volunteer and Flying WILD Facilitator
Young Birders' Club Coodinator
AD
Ashley Driscoll
Fisher Elementary School
Tom Drummond
Orion's Quest
Chief Operating Officer
Cynthia Duncan
Father Gabriel Richard High School
Biology Teacher and Instructional Leader
SD
Simon Duncan
BD
Becky Durling
Discovery Elementary, Williamston Community Schools
Young Fives Teacher
Mark Eberhard
St. Clair High School
AP Biology & Biology Teachers
Richard Eberly
New Buffalo Area Schools
Science Educator and Lab Facilitator
SE
Sarah Eberly
Jennifer Edwards
Ronald Brown Academy, DPSCD
Kirsten D. Edwards
Michigan State University
Research Assistant
Emil Eidin
CREATE for STEM
CE
Connie Eisenhart
Guardian Angels Catholic School
Natalie Elkins
Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Education Specialist
James Emmerling
Oakland Schools
Science Education Consultant
Amy Emmert
Belle Isle Conservancy
Director of Education
CE
Chaise Ewert-Meyer
Erika Fatura
Pentwater Public Schools
Justin Faught
Lake Shore Pubic Schools
Teacher
LF
Larry Feldpausch
River Raisin Institute
board of director
Paige Filice
Michigan State University Extension
Natural Resources Educator
Mike Fine
Ottawa Area ISD
Science/Continuous Improvement Consultant
KF
Kellie Finnie
CF
Cindy Fitzwilliams-Heck
Michigan
Melissa Foster
Upton Middle School: St. Joseph Public Schools
7th & 8th Grade Science
Kevin Frailey
Michigan Dept. of Natural Resources
Jenna Francis
Upton Middle School, St. Joseph
Teacher & Dept Chair
LF
Laura Franey
RESA
ECS
Andrew J. Frisch
Farwell Area Schools
Science and Mathematics Teacher
Mike Gallagher
Oakland Schools
Oakland MiSTEM Network Director
Tom Gantt
Amplify Education
Manager, STEM Product Specialist
KG
Kristen Garavaglia
JG
Jennifer Garland
Chris Geerer
Parcells Middle School, Grosse Pointe Woods
Science Department Chair/Teacher
Linnea Gibson
COP ESD
K-12 Science Consultant
SG
Seth Gibson
Katie Gillies
DNR
Educator
Emily Gochis
MiSTEM Director
Mi-STAR Coordinator of Professional Learning & Curriculum Associate
TG
Trevor Goff
Fordson High School
Maria Gonzalez
Holy Family School
5/6 Science/ Tech Support
John Gordon
Central Michigan University Biological Station
Amelia Gotwals
Michigan State University
Maeve Green
STEMscopes / Accelerate Learning, Inc.
STEM Coach
Richard G Green
Marshall Academy
Retired Science Teacher and Coach for the Academy's Bur Oak Savannah...
DG
Darrick Gregory
STARBASE- Battle Creek
Instructor
JG
Jill Griffin
Michigan Department of Education
Education Consultant
AG
Alex Gulyas
Lara Gusty
Wayne Westland Community Schools
Science Teacher
Kara Haas
Michigan State University
KBS LTER K-12 Partnership Coordinator
KH
Katie Hafner
Clinton Conservation District
Soil Conservationist
LH
Laura Hagen
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
JH
Julie Hahn
Parchment Middle School
Lori Hall
Saginaw Public Schools
STEM Teacher
CH
Catherine Hamilton
Southfield Public Schools: Stevenson Elementary
Science Teacher
Lorentyna Harkness
Lansing Everett High School
LH
Laura Harris
Davenport University
SH
Serena Harris
Peng He
CREATE for STEM Institute, MSU
JH
Jodi Heaney
Parchment Middle School
CH
Chelsea Helrigel
Tiffany Henfling
Mason Middle School
Teacher
HH
Hannah Henrichsen
Grand Valley State University
Holly Hereau
BSCS
Science Educator
William Hodges
Holt High School
KH
Kate Hojnacki
Fraser High School
Ally Huang
miniPCR bio
BioBits Program Lead
BH
Brett Huffmaster
Roberta Howard Hunter
Michigan State University
Research Associate
Texas Instruments
TI
Education Technology Consultant
PI
Paul Irving
NJ
Nicole Jakubowski
Detroit Country Day School
5th Grade Science Teacher
DJ
Debra Jewell
KJ
Kaitlyn Johnson
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Wendy Johnson
Kentwood Public Schools
Sebastian Jolta
Arbor Scientific
Director of Sales and Marketing
Dawn Kahler
Kalamazoo Public Schools
8th Grade Science Teacher
Haley Kalis
Biology Student Teacher
KK
Kristy Karasinski
MI HEARTSafe
School Program Coordinator
Nancy Karre
Cereal City Science
Science Educational Consultant
Christine Kelly
Allendale Middle School
MS Science Teacher
Sue Codere Kelly
Michigan State University
MSU CREATE for STEM
LK
Lisa Kelp
Lab Aids/SEPUP
Connie Kemner
Lake Shore HS
Science teacher
EK
Eleanor Kenimer
Michigan State University
Rob Keys
Cornerstone University
Professor
CK
Chiara Kirkland
Kathleen Klein
Waste Management
Maureen Klein
Bennie Elementary, Allen Park Public Schools
Teacher
Mike Klein
MSTA
Science Consultant
Misty Klotz
Michigan
Community Outreach Assistant
Gabe Knowles
Whitehall District Schools
4th Grade Teacher
Kim Smith Kolasa
Seaborg Math & Science Center - NMU
STEM Education Consultant
Angela Kolonich
CREATE for STEM Institute at Michigan State Universtiy
Director of Professional Learning
LK
Larry Kolopajlo
Eastern Michigan University
SK
Steve Kosmas
Karen Kudla
Retired Teacher
Retired Teacher
MK
Meghan Kurleto
Detroit Country Day School
3rd and 4th Grade Science and STEAM
Barb Land
Square One Education Network
Executive Director
Elisha Laninga
Three Lakes Academy
3rd Grade Teacher
Claire Lannoye-Hall
Detroit Zoological Society
Curator of Education
Anne Jeannette LaSovage
Southfield Public Schools
Science Teacher
AL
Amy Lazarowicz
DL
Dale Lecaptain
Central Michigan University
RL
Ryanne Lezotte
Grand Valley State University
CL
Christina Licari
Grand Valley State University
Samantha Lichtenwald
Bay-Arenac Community High School
Biology and Environmental Science Teacher
Gabrielle Likavec
Central Michigan University
Co-Cooridinator
Sandy Ling
Detroit Zoological Society
Education Specialist
Thomas Long
Global Educational Excellence
Science Coach
TL
Tom Loschiavo
Heather Luoto
Engadine Schools
Science Teacher
Jamie MacPherson
Van Andel Institute for Education
Learning Solutions Specialist
LM
Lyndsay Mahar
Fisher Elementary
MM
Marlenn Maicki
Detroit Country Day School
Retired
LM
Linda Malkin
University of Wisconsin
ONPAR Outreach Specialist
Mari Maltby
Pinckney Community High School
CM
Carolyn Mammen
Old Mission Peninsula School
SM
Shannon Mareski
Grand Blanc HS
Diana Markley
Stevenson Middle School
Teachers
Lucinda Martinelli
Whole Planet Consulting
Education Director
JM
Jonathan Massung
David Mastie
Ann Arbor Public Schools (retired)
1
2